What is this and who is it for?

This notice gives you information about who Citation Fire & Electrical are, our approach to data protection and provides you with information about how we manage your personal data and the importance data protection plays in how we operate as a company.

Our data protection approach is supported from the top of the business and is a core competence of how we operate, it is a fundamental which we continually strive to improve on. You can read more about our approach here.

Citation Fire & Electrical as a data controller

Citation Fire & Electrical provide Fire and Electrical risk assessments and follow up services.

Processing activities that are covered

This notice applies to the processing of personal data collected by us when you:

  • Visit our website
  • Visit our social media pages
  • Receive communications such as emails and phone calls
  • Register for and/or attend events where we participate or host
  • Are an applicant to join Citation Fire & Electrical
  • Request a quote
  • Receive Fire or Electrical Safety Testing service from us

The personal data we collect

We collect personal data directly from you when:

  • You express an interest in our products and services either over the phone, via email, social media, webforms, webinar attendance, signing up to newsletters and other communications, when downloading content from our website, at events we attend. The information we may require is contact information, name, phone number, email address, job title, company name, company address.
  • When you make a purchase either through us our one of our partner Group Companies, Citation Fire & Electrical Colleague we will require financial information for invoicing and collection purposes, this may include bank details, credit card information, invoice name, address and point of contact.
  • Where access is needed to residential property to undertake Fire or Electrical Testing, we will collect the contact details of the resident or contact at the property in order to make an appointment and gain entry.
  • If you attend an event where we are participating, you may have given additional consents to be contacted by us following the event. This information may include name, phone number, email address, company name and job title.
  • If you connect with us through a social media channel, we will know your social media handle and any other information including photos you make available through our interactions and your profile.
  • If you use our websites or email’s we will have details about your usage of our sites through cookies, beacons, and similar technologies. This information may include IP address and information about your visit. This is also the case when you use our SaaS products, we may collect information about your usage.
  • When you interact with live chat we will need name and email address for the functionality to work.
  • If you are an applicant for a role at Citation Fire & Electrical we will require information relating to your career history which could include name, address, phone number and email address along with the positions you held and the date range you held those positions in different companies along with any qualifications.

Personal data we collect from other sources

We also get personal information from other sources; this includes third parties who we purchase data from to help us identify and grow our business which could include a greater degree of personalisation.  Additionally, we may combine these records with other publicly available information to ensure that our records are accurate and up to date.

We also obtain information from other companies within the Citation Group in order to provide a greater level of service and service offering or to better understand the industries we operate in.

Typically, the personal information we get from third parties includes name, phone number, email address, company name, job title, contact preferences.

Data from your device, usage of our website and applications

When you access our website we use tools such as cookies, beacons and similar technologies to automatically collect information which may contain personal data from your devise and usage of our site and services.

This information may include IP address, application or system identification number, browser you are using, pages you have searched, files you have looked at and actions you have taken. There is also the time and date that these actions were taken or association with your browsing. We use this information to help us improve our service or your experience.

Cookies, beacons and similar technologies on our website and in email communications

Our use of cookies, beacons and similar technologies is to better understand how you interact with our website and email communications.

We use cookies on our websites for, remembering your settings, load balancing, marketing and analytics. These will be either our cookies or third-party cookies, all of which can be configured by you using the cookie preference centre.

We use session cookies which expire after the session is closed, we also use persistent cookies which remain on your computer when you close the browser or turn your computer off. We also use beacons and pixels in our email communications and on our website, this enables us to understand if our communications are useful to you or not and how you then interact with the website or our service as a result of those email communications.

Where we use 3rd party cookies such as Google Analytics or third parties we use for advertising purposes we are joint controllers with them, if you do not wish for Google to have your IP address and understand your browsing actions please do decline cookies

The cookies we use fall into four basic categories, they are:

Type of Cookie Description
Strictly necessary cookies These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request in service, such as setting privacy preferences, logging, or completing a form. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site may not work.
Functional cookies These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose service we may have added to these pages. If you do not allow these cookies, then some or all of these services may be function properly.
Performance cookies These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve our site. This helps us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.
Targeting cookies Targeting cookies may be set through our site by advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information but are based on unique identifiers in your browser and devise. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

Social Media

Our website uses social media icons such as Facebook and Twitter logos and other social sharing widgets. By using these features you will be connecting to and sharing information from your browsing session with these organisations. If you are logged into your social media account it is also possible that they will connect your activity on our site to your social media account.

Purpose for processing and the legal bases for processing we rely on

We collect and process personal data for the following purposes and with the following legal bases engaged:

 

  • If you are a client or have requested a quote your data including invoicing and payment processing will be processed under the contract lawful basis in order to provide you with a quote or provide you with the requested service.
  • If you are a prospective client who has interacted with us via our website, social media channels, attended one of our events then our lawful basis for holding your data is Legitimate Interest.
  • Our website uses consent management tool where you can manage your own cookie consents. Where any essential cookies are used as part of our site security, this is processed under the  legitimate interest lawful basis.
  • The recoding of phone calls is done under the legitimate interest lawful basis in protecting your and our interests and used for security, monitoring and training purposes.
  • Where you use the chatbot on our website any identifiable data is processed under the legitimate interest lawful basis in protecting your and our interests and used for security, monitoring and training purposes. Your reference ID from the chat can provide information specific to your question and reference point back to your organisation, which could in turn enable us to better tailor services and promotional messages accordingly.
  • We sometimes share and receive data from within our Group of companies. This data may be used to improve user experience and our understanding of both the client journey and appropriateness of products and services at different points of client lifecycle. The lawful basis for this is Legitimate Interest.
  • If you provided a testimonial of our service we will process this information with your consent and it will be retained until you ask us to remove it.
  • Where you have applied as a candidate for a role with us your data will be processed under the contract lawful basis.

Who we share your data with?

We may share your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we are using contracted service partners for services such as IT, web conferencing, hosting and system administration, email communications, analytics and research, data enrichment and customer support. All these purposes and legal bases for processing are done in accordance with the information provided above.
  • If you are a client we may share your details internally within the Citation Group in order to improve the service offering and range of services we provide, for the good administration and control of the business, marketing, reporting and account management Our group companies are data controllers in their own right. A list of Group Companies can be found here.
  • Where you interact with third party social media companies either through our website or directly through your social media profiles your data will be shared by you with them. This is also the case if you do not switch off third party cookies where advertising, targeting and analysis is concerned. These parties are likely to be data controllers in their own right.
  • To a potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with any proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business, provided that we inform the buyer it must use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Notice;
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Service or other agreements or to protect Citation Fire & Electrical and its customers (including with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction)
  • We may also from time to time have to escalate this process to a third-party debt collection service. This disclosure of such data would be as a legitimate interest and further processed as part of the contractual terms.

Finally we may share anonymised or aggregated data gathered in the normal course of the administration and good running of our business with third parties or service providers to enable greater analysis, improvements, industry or service related trends to be identified and action taken accordingly.

How long do we keep your data for?

We retain your data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for its collection and processing. In some instances, this may be a sort period of time, for instance, as an unsuccessful job applicant we may retain your records for only 6 months once the process has concluded. In other instances, and especially where there is a legal obligation to retain your information for a certain period of time, we will do so in order to comply with the legal requirement; this is typically 6 years.

International Transfers

Our data is typically hosted In the UK and other parts of the EEA, there are however some of our contracted technical service providers that process from the US. We ensure that there is a lawful transfer mechanism in place prior to any transfers.

Any such transfers currently done are done so using Standard Contractual Terms with additional safeguards or Binding Corporate Rules.

Your rights

Under data protection legislation, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information, we hold about you.

These rights include:

  • The Right of Access– this is the right to access data we hold about you and, where required, an explanation of that data
  • The Right to Rectification – this is the right to have inaccurate or incomplete data rectified.
  • The Right to Erasure – this is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’ and means that in certain circumstances you have the right to ask us to delete data we hold on you.
  • The Right to Restrict Processing – this is where you can request that we restrict/block processing of personal data (but still retain it)
  • The Right to Data Portability – this allows people to reuse their personal data by requesting it in a useable format.
  • The Right to Object – this right allows you to object to us processing your personal data. This is typically related to processing based on legitimate interest, performance of a task in the public interest, direct marketing, and processing for scientific or historical research.

Complaints and queries

Citation Fire & Electrical tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading, or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Data Protection Officer

Kings Court

Water Lane

Wilmslow

SK9 5AR

Or you can email us

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in their capacity as the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and would encourage you to do also. This privacy notice was last updated on 23rd May 2022

Fully certified & accredited

Accreditations